San Gerardo de Dota, Costa Rica
Cloud forest in the Savegre forest reserve

Stay inside a forest reserve

We are at the heart of a reserve of more than 500 hectares, home to us and to a great wealth of flora and fauna.

Would you rather speak with us directly? Message us on WhatsApp (506) 2740-1028

500+
Hectares of protected forest
250+
Bird species recorded
41 km
Of the Savegre river, from the mountain to the Pacific
The Siwö lookout above the San Gerardo de Dota valley
The reserve

More than 500 hectares

The mountains of San Gerardo de Dota welcomed us and made us their own. Today it is our turn to give back all they have given us, which is why at Savegre we make every effort to care for and protect them.

Within the reserve you will find our Siwö lookout, whose position brings you closer to both the sky and the earth.

See the reserve tours
The Savegre river running through the cloud forest
The river

Savegre River

The Savegre river rises in the Talamanca mountain range and runs through our reserve before dropping to the Pacific.

Its basin forms part of the biosphere reserve declared by UNESCO.

This river traced our past, nourishes our present and flows towards the future with hope. We owe ourselves to it, and together we care for it.

On video

Discover San Gerardo de Dota

Panoramic view of the San Gerardo de Dota valley
A cloud forest bird at San Gerardo de Dota
Flora and fauna

A shared home

The reserve has been our home and that of a great wealth of flora and fauna.

View the gallery
The trails

Five trails, five ways into the forest

Times are approximate and depend on your own pace. Of the five, only Los Pioneros is suitable for visitors with reduced mobility, and even then it is best to check with us first depending on your situation.

Trail Distance Difficulty Terrain Time
Los Pioneros0.4 kmEasyDirt, gentle slopes10–15 min
Canto de las Aves0.9 kmEasy to moderateDirt, with ups and downs and uneven sections20–30 min
La Quebrada1.6 kmEasy to moderateDirt, with slopes; can be wet30–45 min
Camino 4x41.8 kmModerateDirt and gravel, wide and firm30–45 min
Los Robles6.2 kmDemandingNatural, uneven, with wet sections; reaches about 2,600 m2–3 h
  • Trails open from 6:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
  • Entry to the reserve is included for hotel guests.
  • If you are not staying with us, write to ventas@savegre.com or call (506) 2740-1028 and we will confirm entry.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Savegre private forest reserve?

Enjoy Hotel Savegre's Private Reserve, a natural oasis of flora and fauna spanning more than 500 hectares, where you can venture in and take in a wide variety of birds, trees, plants, epiphytes, heliconias, orchids, lichens, fungi, insects and streams, and even recharge your energy by hugging a thousand-year-old oak.

We have a trail network of more than 25 kilometers, for every taste and level of intensity.

What are the trails like? Are they difficult?

There are five, of very different difficulty. Los Pioneros is 0.4 km of dirt with gentle slopes, 10 to 15 minutes. Canto de las Aves, 0.9 km with ups and downs, 20 to 30 minutes. La Quebrada, 1.6 km with slopes and sections that can be wet, 30 to 45 minutes. Camino 4x4 is 1.8 km of dirt and gravel, wide and firm, 30 to 45 minutes. Los Robles is 6.2 km of natural, uneven terrain reaching about 2,600 metres, 2 to 3 hours. Of the five, only Los Pioneros is suitable for visitors with reduced mobility, and even then it is best to check with us first depending on your situation.

Is there a fee to enter the reserve if I am staying at the hotel?

No: entry is included for hotel guests. The trails are open from 6:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. If you are not staying with us, write to ventas@savegre.com or call (506) 2740-1028 and we will confirm entry.

See all frequently asked questions

Stay with us

Sleep surrounded by the nature of the forest reserve. Check availability.

Reservations (506) 2740-1028 · info@savegre.com

Book now WhatsApp